Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Russian Comfrey

Symphytum x uplandicum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Boraginales
Family:
Boraginaceae (Borage)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Roadsides, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, 5 petals
 
The clusters of funnel-shaped flowers are usually some sort shade of blue or purple, rarely yellow. The flowers are often of varying shades within the same cluster. 5 stamens. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
A cluster of 4 shiny, wrinkled nutlets.
Leaves:
Large, stiff, rough, hairy, oval, veined leaves. Russian Comfrey is a hybrid between Common Comfrey (Symphytum officinalis) and Rough Comfrey (Symphytum asperum). Rough Comfrey is a very rare species. This plant is a perennial with alternate, stalked leaves.
Other Names:
Caucasian Comfrey, Russian Comphrey.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map