Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Rough Comfrey

Symphytum asperum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Boraginales
Family:
Boraginaceae (Borage)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
160 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, parkland, seaside, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
The tubular flowers are pink at first but later turn blue. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
A cluster of 4 shiny nutlets, later turning a dark brown or black. The seeds ripen in June and July.
Leaves:
Large, untoothed, rough, broadly lance-shaped leaves. The lower leaves are also long-stalked. A prickly haired perennial.
Other Names:
Persian Comfrey, Prickly Comfrey.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map