Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Blue-eyed Mary

Omphalodes verna

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Boraginales
Family:
Boraginaceae (Borage)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, roadsides, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
Bright blue, stalked flowers with a white or pale yellow, star-shaped centre. The flowers each measure 1 to 1.5cm in diameter.
Fruit:
Smooth, downy nutlets.
Leaves:
A perennial garden escape with stalked, oval to heart-shaped leaves, pointed at their ends. Leaves measure up to 2cm long and 1.5cm wide.
Other Names:
Creeping Navelwort.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map