Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Gromwell

Lithospermum officinale

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Boraginales
Family:
Boraginaceae (Borage)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Grassland, hedgerows, rocks, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Creamy white to greenish-white flowers in leafy spikes. 5 joined petals.
Fruit:
Hard, white, smooth and shiny, egg-shaped nutlets.
Leaves:
Simple, stalkless, lanceolate leaves with prominent veins. Covered in bristly hairs.
Other Names:
European Stoneseed.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map