Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Viper's Bugloss

Echium vulgare

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Boraginales
Family:
Boraginaceae (Borage)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Meadows, riverbanks, roadsides, sand dunes, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 2 petals
 
Pink buds which turn into a dense spike of funnel-shaped blue flowers. Downy sepals and 4-5 pink stamens.
Fruit:
Wrinkled nutlets, mossy in appearance.
Leaves:
The simple, rough, hairy, entire leaves are long and narrow with a prominent midrib. 1 alternate leaf per node.
Aroma:
Not fragrant.
Other Names:
Blue Bugle, Blue Devil, Blueweed, Carpet Bugleweed, Common Bugle, Common Bugleweed., Creeping Bugleweed, Snake Flower.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map