Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Hidcote Blue Comfrey

Symphytum x hidcotense

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Boraginales
Family:
Boraginaceae (Borage)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Gardens, roadsides, towns, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
Blue tubular flowers, flushed red or pinkish.
Fruit:
The fruit is a 4-parted, dark brown / black nutlet.
Leaves:
Large, oval, pointed, crinkly leaves. Perennial. Often found growing near habitation as a garden escape. Within the British Isles, this species is most often encountered in southern and western England.
Other Names:
Hidcote Comfrey.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual