Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wood Forget-me-not

Myosotis sylvatica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Boraginales
Family:
Boraginaceae (Borage)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
70 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, roadsides, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
Clustered, sky blue flowers with yellow and white centres, sometimes remaining pink, 5 petals.
Fruit:
Pale to dark brown egg-shaped capsule, glossy and up to 2mm long.
Leaves:
The basal leaves are stalked and the stem leaves are unstalked. The stalks are winged. Toothless margins and hairy.
Other Names:
Common Forget-me-not, Field Forget-me-not, Garden Forget-me-not, Woodland Forget-me-not.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map