Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Creeping Comfrey

Symphytum grandiflorum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Boraginales
Family:
Boraginaceae (Borage)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, riverbanks, roadsides, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Reddish-pink flowers at first then later turning white or pale yellow. The sepal teeth are cut very deeply. This is the first Comfrey species to flower in the UK. The plant carries one-sided, nodding clusters of tubular flowers. The flowers open from buds which are flushed red. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
The fruit is small and insignificant. Its seeds ripen in June and July.
Leaves:
The UK's most frequently seen creeping and patch-forming species of Comfrey. It is a hairy perennial with large and crinkly, mid-green leaves. The leaves are rough to touch. They measure anything up to 10cm long.
Other Names:
Dwarf Comfrey, Ground Cover Comfrey, Large-flowered Comfrey.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen