Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

German Madwort

Asperugo procumbens

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Boraginales
Family:
Boraginaceae (Borage)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
70 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Tiny bluish-purple, bell-shaped flowers, fused at the base. 5 stamens.
Fruit:
The fruit is a flat, dull brown, egg-shaped nutlet.
Leaves:
An annual flower with prickly hairy, lance-shaped, mainly opposite leaves. The leaves may also be alternate or whorled up the stems. The lower leaves are stalked.
Other Names:
Great Goose Grass, Madderwort, Madwort.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map