Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Oysterplant

Mertensia maritima

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Boraginales
Family:
Boraginaceae (Borage)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Beaches, rocks, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Clusters of bell-shaped, nodding pink flowers, later turning bluish-purple. The individual flowers each measure between 5 and 7mm across. The petals are concaved.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule. The seeds ripen from July to September.
Leaves:
Fleshy, pale oval leaves, each up to 10cm (4 inches) long. A prostrate perennial.
Other Names:
Gromwell, Oysterleaf, Sea Bluebells, Sea Bugloss, Sea Lungwort.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map