Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Abraham, Isaac and Jacob

Trachystemon orientalis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Boraginales
Family:
Boraginaceae (Borage)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, roadsides, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Violet-blue flowers in leafy clusters. The mauve-coloured stamens are prominent. Flowers measure between 9 and 12mm across.
Fruit:
Ridged nutlets.
Leaves:
A hairy, creeping perennial with upright stems and rough, heart-shaped leaves. The large leaves are stalked and have a sandpaper-like texture. A garden escape species which sometimes naturalises in the wild in the UK.
Other Names:
Abraham-Isaac-Jacob, Early-flowering Boarge, Oriental Borage.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen