Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Pale Forget-me-not

Myosotis stolonifera

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Boraginales
Family:
Boraginaceae (Borage)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Mountains, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
Pale blue or whitish flowers which appear in small terminal clusters. Similar in appearance to Water Forget-me-not (Myosotis scorpioides) but with smaller flowers (4 to 6mm across) and a very short style.
Fruit:
A dark brown or blackish nutlet.
Leaves:
A perennial plant with bluish-green, lance-shaped leaves.
Other Names:
Short-leaved Water Forget-me-not.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map