Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Tufted Forget-me-not

Myosotis laxa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Boraginales
Family:
Boraginaceae (Borage)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual or Biennial
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, farmland, fens, marshes, meadows, ponds, riversides, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
Small bright blue flowers, up to 5mm across. The petals are not notched. Flower stalks are about ¼ inch long. The similar-looking Water Forget-me-not (Myosotis scorpioides) has slightly larger flowers. The style of Tufted Forget-me-not is also shorter and narrower than the sepals.
Fruit:
Dark brown, shiny nutlets.
Leaves:
Oblong to elliptic leaves. The leaves are short-stalked and alternate along the stems. Toothless and covered in appressed hairs. An annual or biennial plant which is common throughout all of the British Isles.
Other Names:
Bay Forget-me-not, Smaller Forget-me-not, Small-flower Forget-me-not, Small-flowered Forget-me-not.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map