Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Creeping Forget-me-not

Myosotis secunda

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Boraginales
Family:
Boraginaceae (Borage)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
15 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, heathland, marshes, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
Clusters of small sky-blue flowers. The petal tube is narrow and the petals are rounded. The centres of the flowers are yellow. The petals are very shallowly notched. Similar in appearance to Water Forget-me-not (Myosotis scorpioides) but with narrower sepals, a very short style and smaller flowers. Flowers measure between 4 and 8mm in diameter.
Fruit:
The fruits are dark brown to black, pointed nutlets.
Leaves:
Hairy, lance-shaped leaves. Unlike the similar looking Water Forget-me-not, the stem hairs are appressed above but not below. The leaves appear together in opposite pairs. A perennial plant of wetland habitats.
Other Names:
Creeping Lady's-tresses, Creeping Water Forget-me-not.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map