Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Suffolk Lungwort

Pulmonaria obscura

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Boraginales
Family:
Boraginaceae (Borage)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, roadsides, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Clusters of red, funnel-shaped flowers, later turning blue. 5 stamens.
Fruit:
A reddish-brown, 4-parted, hairy nutlet. Brownish-black seeds, measuring up to 4mm long.
Leaves:
An evergreen perennial with hairy, bristly stems. The oval, pointed leaves are unspotted or faintly spotted. The leaves are also hairy and untoothed. Usually found growing in Field Maple, Hazel or Ash woods.
Other Names:
Unspotted Lungwort.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map