Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Bur Forget-me-not

Lappula squarrosa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Boraginales
Family:
Boraginaceae (Borage)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
Spiralled spikes of very small, light blue flowers. Flowers each measure between 2 and 4mm across. 5 stamens.
Fruit:
The fruit is a dark brown, glossy, 4-parted nutlet.
Leaves:
Oval to lance-shaped leaves which are arranged alternately up the stem. Leaves measure up to 5cm (2 inches) each. The leaves and stems are covered in white downy hairs. Annual.
Aroma:
Smells unpleasant.
Other Names:
Bluebur, Bristly Sheepbur, European Stickseed.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map