Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Crimean Comfrey

Symphytum tauricum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Boraginales
Family:
Boraginaceae (Borage)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Roadsides, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
The tubular flowers are pale yellow. Flowers appear together in clusters.
Fruit:
The fruit is a dark brownish-black, 4-sectioned nutlet.
Leaves:
Dark green, crinkled, broadly lance-shaped, pointed leaves. The stems leaves are sometimes stalked. Crimean Comfrey can be found growing wild in Cambridgeshire.
Other Names:
Crimson Comfrey.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species: