Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Garden Anchusa

Anchusa azurea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Boraginales
Family:
Boraginaceae (Borage)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
Tiny clusters of tubular, violet-blue flowers. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
The fruit is a small nutlet, 2 to 4mm across in size. The seeds ripen from July to September.
Leaves:
A clump-forming, bristly perennial plant with hairy, lance-shaped leaves. The stems are erect and branching. Garden escape species.
Other Names:
Anchusa, Bugloss, Italian Alkanet, Italian Bugloss, Sea Borage.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map