Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Slender Borage

Borago pygmaea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Boraginales
Family:
Boraginaceae (Borage)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
Pale blue, bell-shaped or star-shaped flowers. Erect petals which hide the stamens.
Fruit:
The fruit is an obovate achene.
Leaves:
Hairy, oval to lance-shaped, bristly, dark green leaves. Perennial.
Other Names:
Bell-flowered Borage, Dwarf Borage, Prostrate Borage, Pygmy Borage.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species: