Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Siberian Bugloss

Brunnera macrophylla

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Boraginales
Family:
Boraginaceae (Borage)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
Clusters of small sky blue coloured flowers that resemble those of Forget-me-not's. The petals are not notched.
Fruit:
Ridged nutlets.
Leaves:
A tufted perennial with large leaves that are heart-shaped, silver edged and silver veined. The leaves are also long-stalked. Occasionally seen growing wild as a garden escape species (in the UK).
Other Names:
Great Forget-me-not, Heartleaf, Largeleaf Brunnera.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual