Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Borage

Borago officinalis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Boraginales
Family:
Boraginaceae (Borage)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
5 narrow bright blue petals that are pointed and borne in clusters.
Fruit:
The fruit is composed of dark brown or black nutlets in groups of 4. The nutlets are ridged.
Leaves:
Dark green, prickly, pointed, oval and wavy-edged. The leaves are covered in a fine white bristle which can sometimes give the plant a woolly or silvery appearance.
Aroma:
The flowers and leaves smell of cucumber.
Other Names:
Bee Plant, Beebread, Bugloss, Burrage, Common Bugloss, Cool Tankard, Ox's Tongue, Starflower, Tailwort, Talewort.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map