Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Water Forget-me-not

Myosotis scorpioides

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Boraginales
Family:
Boraginaceae (Borage)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
70 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, ditches, fens, meadows, ponds, swamps, waterside.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
Clustered, pink flower buds, later becoming sky blue. 5 petals with yellow and white centres.
Fruit:
Small, 4-parted, egg-shaped, shiny black nutlets. Up to 2mm long.
Leaves:
Alternate, toothless leaves with pointed tips. The lowest leaves are the broadest and the upper leaves are more linear. The leaves are covered in short appressed hairs.
Other Names:
Scorpion Weed, True Forget-me-not, Water Scorpion Grass.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map