Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Scarce Fiddleneck

Amsinckia lycopsoides

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Boraginales
Family:
Boraginaceae (Borage)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
The inflorescence is a coiled flower spike. The small and orange-yellow flowers are tightly packed together. Flowers have a hairy throat. Each flower measures approximately 1cm in size. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
The fruits are wrinkled nutlets.
Leaves:
An erect annual flower covered in white bristles. The unstalked leaves are lance-shaped with blunt tips. Leaf margins are wavy.
Other Names:
Bugloss Fiddleneck, Bugloss-flowered Fiddleneck, Tarweed Fiddleneck.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map