Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Tansy-leaved Phacelia

Phacelia tanacetifolia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Boraginales
Family:
Boraginaceae (Borage)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
Coiled terminal spikes of lavender blue or mauve, bell-shaped flowers. Flowers each measure from 6 to 10mm in diameter. Long, whiskered, blue stamens. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
Ovoid-shaped fruit which each produces 2 brown, wrinkled seeds. The seeds ripen in August and September.
Leaves:
A deciduous plant in leaf from May to September. Greyish-green, fern-like, pinnately lobed leaves, up to 20cm long. The leaves are lacy in appearance, hence the alternative name of Lacy Phacelia. Annual.
Other Names:
Blue Tansy, Fiddleneck, Lacy Phacelia, Lacy Scorpion-weed, Purple Tansy.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map