Search

[?]

Green Alkanet

Pentaglottis sempervirens

Plant Data

Order:
Boraginales
Family:
Boraginaceae (Borage)
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Flowers:
Bright blue, 8-10mm, 5 petals.
Fruit:
4 nutlets per flower, each having a ridged surface.
Leaves:
Hairy, broad, alternate leaves with deep veins and pointed tips. Leaves are smaller and without stalks towards the top.
Maximum Size:
75cm tall.
Foraging Notes:
The flowers are edible but tasteless and are occasionally used to decorate salads.
Never consume a wild plant unless you are 100% certain that it is safe to eat and you know that you have identified it correctly.
Other Names:
Evergreen Alkanet, Evergreen Bugloss.
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, woodland.