Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Purple Gromwell

Lithospermum purpurocaeruleum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Boraginales
Family:
Boraginaceae (Borage)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, gardens, roadsides, rocks, scrub, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Flowers appear in clusters. The tubular flowers are red and purple, later turning a vibrant blue. They each measure up to 2cm across.
Fruit:
Glossy white nutlets, up to 5mm long.
Leaves:
An unbranched, bushy perennial flower with dark green, narrowly lance-shaped leaves. The undersides of the leaves each have a prominent midrib. The stems are woody.
Other Names:
Creeping Gromwell.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map