Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

White Comfrey

Symphytum orientale

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Boraginales
Family:
Boraginaceae (Borage)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
70 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, roadsides, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Clusters of tubular or bell-shaped pure white flowers. Our only Comfrey with pure white flowers (UK). The sepal teeth are short and blunt. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
The fruit is a very dark brown, 4-parted nutlet.
Leaves:
A hairy, clump-forming perennial plant with stem leaves rounder than most other species of Comfrey. The leaves are oval to lance-shaped and have crinkly, deep veins. The leaves may or may not be stalked. The stems are erect and few-branched. Deciduous.
Other Names:
Soft Comfrey.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map