Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Corn Gromwell

Lithospermum arvense

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Boraginales
Family:
Boraginaceae (Borage)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Creamy white, hairy, funnel-shaped flowers, 5 to 9mm across in size. 5 stamens. Pollinated by flies and bees.
Fruit:
4-parted, greyish-brown, warty nutlets. The seeds ripen in July and August.
Leaves:
An arable weed with lance-shaped, untoothed leaves. The hairy leaves alternate along the stem on both sides. The basal leaves are stalked yet the upper leaves are not. Unlike Common Gromwell (Lithospermum officinale), the veins in the leaves are not prominent. Annual.
Other Names:
Field GromwellBastard Alkanet, Pigeon Weed, Saltern-stone Seed, Wheat-thief.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map