Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Cocksfoot

Dactylis glomerata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, meadows, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Distinctive and easy to identify with its oval purplish flowerheads. Stalks long and round.
Fruit:
Narrow, pointed, oval, reddish-purple seeds. 1-sided, feather-like and up to 8mm long. The genus part of the Botanical name for this plant, Dactylis, is derived from the Greek word for 'finger' and it is referring to the shape of the seed heads. The name of the plant itself, Cocksfoot, is also referring to the shape of the seed heads.
Leaves:
The foliage is coarse and grows in compact tufts. It's dark blue-green linear leaf blades can reach a maximum of 1.5cm wide and can reach a length of up to 50cm.
Other Names:
Barnyard Grass, Cat Grass, Cockspur, Orchard Grass.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map