Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Yorkshire Fog

Holcus lanatus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Grassland, meadows, moorland, roadsides, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Pink-purple to white spikelets with short hooked awns. The flowers are tipped with a purplish-red tinge.
Fruit:
Dark yellowish-brown seeds. Oval and dark-tipped.
Leaves:
The entire plant is covered in soft downy hairs, including the leaves, but with the exception of the joint stems. The leaves are long and linear. 'Lanatus' (see botanical name) is Latin for woolly, describing the soft hairiness of the plant.
Other Names:
Common Velvet Grass, Dart Grass, Hose Grass, Meadow Soft Grass, Mesquite Grass, Midge Grass, Rot Grass, Soft Grass, Tufted Grass, Tufted Soft Grass.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map