Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Giant Fescue

Schedonorus gigantea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Drooping clusters of 10 to 15cm spikelets. Long awned.
Fruit:
The fruit is a caryopsis.
Leaves:
A hairless plant with broad, glossy green leaf blades. Conspicuous basal auricles and purplish stem junctions. Giant Fescue is a perennial.
Other Names:
Tall Bearded Fescue.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species: