Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Bent

Agrostis capillaris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
70 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, heathland, lawns, meadows, moorland, mountains, riverbanks, roadsides, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Each plant has hundreds of tiny spikelets with only one flower per spikelet.
Fruit:
Seed heads are in open, loose clusters.
Leaves:
Very short grass despite often being called the tallest of the Bent species. Very flat, thin and ribbed leaves which taper to a point. Hairless.
Other Names:
Black Quitch, Brown Top Bent Grass, Browntop, Colonial Bent, Common Bent Grass, Herd's Grass, Monkey's Grass, New Zealand Bent Grass, Prince Edward Island Bent Grass, Red Top Grass, Rhode Island Bent, Rhode Island Bent Grass.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map