Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sweet Vernal Grass

Anthoxanthum odoratum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, heathland, lawns, meadows, moorland, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Yellowish-green spikelet with a bent awn.
Fruit:
A single-seeded dry fruit (caryopsis).
Leaves:
Flat but pointed leaf blades, forming in loose clumps.
Aroma:
Sweet Vermal Grass contains 'coumarins' which makes it smell of freshly mown hay when dried out.
Other Names:
Buffalo Grass, Holy Grass, Large Sweet Vernal Grass, Spring Grass, Sweet Grass, Sweet-scented Vernal Grass, Vanilla Grass.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map