Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Marram Grass

Ammophila arenaria

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Beaches, sand dunes, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, no petals
 
Long one-flowered dense flower spikes, straw-coloured.
Fruit:
A single-seeded dry fruit (caryopsis).
Leaves:
Sharp-pointed leaf blades at their tips. The leaves are also tightly rolled inwards and bluish green in colour. The upper surfaces are hairy but lower surfaces are glabrous.
Other Names:
Bent Grass, European Beachgrass, European Marram Grass, Marram, Mel Grass, Sea Matweed, Sea Reed.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map