Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Bermuda Grass

Cynodon dactylon

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, lawns, parkland, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
3-6 spikes up to 5cm long, arranged in a fan shape. Unawned spikelets are one-flowered and purplish.
Fruit:
A brown seed-like caryopsis.
Leaves:
Simple, linear, elongated leaf blades, short and flattened. Jointed stems.
Other Names:
Bahama Grass, Common Stargrass, Couch Grass, Crabgrass, Devil's Grass, Dhubgrass, Dog's Tooth Grass, Indian Doab, Quickgrass, Scutch, Scutch Grass, Twitch Grass, Wiregrass.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map