Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Timothy Grass

Phleum pratense

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, meadows.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Green cylindrical flowerheads to 15cm long.
Fruit:
A one-seeded dry fruit (caryopsis).
Leaves:
Pale green leaves, growing together in clumps. Smooth, no hairs but with rough margins.
Other Names:
Common Cat's-tail, Common Timothy, Cultivated Timothy, Meadow Cat's-tail, Timothy.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map