Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Six-rowed Barley

Hordeum vulgare

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
The flower is a pale green spikelet. The spikelets are arranged in groups of 3 rows along the stem of the plant (rachis). The similar-looking Two-Rowed Barley (Hordeum distinchon) are arranged in groups of 2 rows.
Fruit:
An oval caryopsis, 7-10mm long and 2-3mm wide.
Leaves:
An annual grass species with long linear stems. The leaves are alternate.
Other Names:
Common Barley.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map