Search

[?]

Couch Grass

Elymus repens

Plant Data

Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass)
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Flowers:
Spikelets consisting of 3 to 8 florets arranged alternately along both sides of the stem. Each floret being up to 2cm long.
Fruit:
A dry one-sided seed (caryopsis), up to 5mm long.
Leaves:
Green and flat leaf blades. White hairs dispersed on the upper surfaces of the leaves.
Maximum Size:
100cm tall.
Other Names:
Bermuda Grass, Common Couch, Devil's Grass, Dog Grass, Quack Grass, Quick Grass, Quicks, Quitch, Quitch Grass, Scutch Grass, Squitch, Twitch, Wickens, Wicks, Witch Grass.
Habitats:
Farmland, riversides, roadsides, wasteland.