Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

California Brome Grass

Bromus carinatus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, meadows, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
5-7 flowered drooping flattened spikelets, longer than wide. The awns are 2-5mm long.
Fruit:
One-seeded dry fruit (caryopsis).
Leaves:
Softly hairy, linear leaves.
Other Names:
Mountain Brome.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual