Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Two-rowed Barley

Hordeum distichon

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
130 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Green spikes with awns of varying lengths depending on the exact species.
Fruit:
A single-seeded dry fruit, or grain, technically called a caryopsis.
Leaves:
An annual crop of the grass family. Barley has grass-like leaves. Green, long and linear.
Other Names:
Common Barley, Two-row Barley.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map