Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wild Oat

Avena sativa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, meadows, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Spikelets, reaching 25mm in length. 3 anthers.
Fruit:
Drooping, slender-stalked fruit, hairy all over and growing in open panicles.
Leaves:
An annual grass species. It's simple, alternate leaves are long and linear in shape.
Other Names:
Cat Grass, Common Oat, Green Oat, Green Tops, Oat Straw, Oatmeal.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map