Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Lyme Grass

Leymus arenarius

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Beaches, sand dunes, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Bluish spikelets in pairs going up the stem. The flowers fade to straw-coloured over time. Wind pollinated.
Fruit:
The fruit is a caryopsis which is common to all grass species. A caryopsis is a kind of dry, one-seeded fruit. The seeds ripen in September and October.
Leaves:
A perennial grass species with stout, silvery bluish-grey foliage. The leaves are broad but linear.
Other Names:
Blue Lyme Grass, European Dune Grass, Sand Ryegrass, Sea Lyme Grass.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map