Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Creeping Soft-grass

Holcus mollis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, heathland, hedgerows, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, no petals
 
Straw-coloured flower spikelets, tinged red or purple. The spikelet has an awn which visible protrudes. The similar-looking Yorkshire Fog (Holcus lanatus) does not have this feature. Wind pollinated.
Fruit:
A caryopsis.
Leaves:
The leaf blade is a maximum of 15cm in length and 1cm in width. The ligule is between 2 and 5mm. The similar-looking Yorkshire Fog is found in meadows rather than in woodlands, as with Creeping Soft-grass. Yorkshire Fog also has downy stems, unlike Creeping Soft-grass. Both species frequently hybridise. Perennial.
Other Names:
Creeping Velvet Grass.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map