Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Annual Meadow-grass

Poa annua

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
(in flower all year round)
Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, lawns, meadows, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Crowded green spikelets.
Fruit:
A seed-like caryopsis. Can be found in fruit the entire year round.
Leaves:
Pale green leaf blades, blunt-pointed ligule.
Other Names:
Annual Bluegrass, Poa.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map