Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Millet

Panicum miliaceum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Long and narrow drooping panicle, greenish-brown, up to 30cm. Hairless but feels rough to touch.
Fruit:
A dense, nodding panicle on one side of the stem. The seeds are variable in colour from white, yellow, orange and brown to black.
Leaves:
Smooth, linear and slightly hairy leaves.
Other Names:
Broom Millet, Broomcorn Millet, Broomtail Millet, Brown Millet, Chinese Millet, French Millet, Hog Millet, Indian Millet, Kashfi Millet, Little Millet, Panic Millet, Proso Millet, Red Millet, White Millet.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map