Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Soft Brome Grass

Bromus hordeaceus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, grassland, heathland, meadows, moorland, parkland, roadsides, sand dunes, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
In erect or drooping clusters. The normally hairy clusters are roundish and short-awned. The lemmas (outer scales of the seed head) have pale narrow margins.
Fruit:
Pale green seeds. Bromus (see Latin name) is derived from the Greek word for Oat, and 'Soft' refers to the seed head meaning that it feels soft to touch.
Leaves:
Long, dull green leaf blades with parallel veins. The leaf blades are hairy. Soft Brome is an annual grass.
Other Names:
Barley Brome, Blubber Grass, Bull Grass, Goose Grass, Lop Grass, Soft Cheat, Soft Chess.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map