Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Mat Grass

Nardus stricta

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, heathland, moorland, riverbanks, riversides, roadsides.

Flower:
֍
Purple, no petals
 
One-sided, one-flowered flower spike.
Fruit:
A caryopsis (a type of dry, one seeded fruit, typical of grasses and cereals).
Leaves:
Tufted, forming dense tussocks. The leaves are simple with entire margins, linear in shape and alternate.
Other Names:
Mat Weed, Moor Matgrass, Nard Grass, White Grass, Wire-grass.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map