Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Greater Quaking Grass

Briza maxima

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, heathland, roadsides, seaside, wasteland, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Ornamental. Large pale green hanging spikelets reaching 2.5cm long and consisting of up to 12 segmented florets. Later turning gold with maturity.
Fruit:
One-sided dry seed (caryopsis).
Leaves:
The flat, linear leaves are clumped together in compact tufts.
Other Names:
Big Quaking Grass, Blowfly Grass, Great Quaking Grass, Great Shivery Grass, Greater Quaking Grass, Large Quaking Grass, Nodding-Isabel, Pearl Grass, Puffed Wheat, Rattle Grass, Rattlesnake Grass, Shell Grass, Shelly Grass.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map