Search

[?]

Perennial Rye Grass

Lolium perenne

Plant Data

Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass)
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Flowers:
Unstalked slender spikelet, unawned. Green flowers alternating up the stem.
Fruit:
A dry, one-seeded fruit, ripening in 4 to 5 weeks.
Leaves:
Dark green, smooth. Glossy on the undersides of the leaves.
Maximum Size:
90cm tall.
Foraging Notes:
The seeds are edible.
Never consume a wild plant unless you are 100% certain that it is safe to eat and you know that you have identified it correctly.
Other Names:
Crested Rye Grass, English Rye Grass, Ray Grass, Winter Rye Grass.
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, lawns, meadows, wasteland.