Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Knotroot Bristlegrass

Setaria parviflora

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Poaceae (Grass)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, saltmarshes, wasteland, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Compact green spike reaching a maximum of 10cm in length, each spikelet is surrounded by yellowish-purple bristles. Flowers in my opinion look like hairy caterpillars.
Fruit:
Oval seeds in autumn and early winter.
Leaves:
The stiff, flat leaf blades are up to 25cm long and no wider than 1cm.
Other Names:
Bent Pigeon Grass, Bristly Foxtail, Knotroot Foxtail, Marsh Bristlegrass, Perennial Foxtail, Slender Pigeon Grass, Small-flowered Pigeon Grass, Yellow Bristlegrass, Yellow Foxtail.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map